ARAG plc
9 Whiteladies Road Clifton Bristol BS8 1NN
+44 (0)117 917 1680
https://www.arag.co.uk/
  • About ARAG

    ARAG UK is a specialist legal insurance provider and is part of the internationally recognised ARAG Group which serves 14 countries worldwide.

    Providing several emergency assistance insurance products and an innovative range of Before-the-Event and After-the-Event legal insurance products and services, ARAG UK prides itself on its client-focused approach. This has been recognised by the industry following the results of the Insurance 360 Legal Expenses Insurers Study in which ARAG UK was voted 'best legal insurance provider'. youTalk-insurance sharing ARAG UK insurance news. 

How will Brexit affect the flow of personal data

How will Brexit affect the flow of personal data

ARAG Product Development Manager Lesely Attu discusses what will happen to the flow of personal data across Europe post Brexit.

At the moment personal data flow is unrestricted because the UK is an EU member state. If the proposed EU withdrawal agreement is approved, businesses can be assured that personal data will continue to flow until 2020 while a longer-term solution can be put in place. The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) explains that in the event of ‘no deal’, EU law will require additional measures to be put in place by UK companies when personal data is transferred from the European Economic Area (EEA) to the UK, in order to make them lawful…

To read the full article from ARAG, click the link below.....

Latest video

ARAG VIDEO: Why motor legal protection matters

ARAG Corporate Business Manager, George Bladon, explains how the Civil Liabilities Act is set to change access to justice for those injured in road traffic accidents and... click here for more